Vissa Studios

Pure Coconut Oil vs. Extra Virgin Coconut Oil for Black Hair

Vissa Studios Team September 23, 2011 Natural Hair 1 Comment

Coconut Oil is a much known and extensively used substance. Pure Coconut Oil is used as edible oil as well as for external and industrial applications. Theoretically and ideally pure coconut oil is pure, natural, unadulterated coconut oil, free from herbal extracts and artificial or synthetic flavor, color, medicines or any other chemical additives. It may or may not be refined, but it must neither be bleached nor deodorized, as these two processes involve chemical treatment.

It is very hard for anybody to distinguish pure coconut oil from an adulterated one, just by their appearances. The main reason is that they look all the same. Now, what leaves to identify it, one just makes his/her senses, the tongue and the nose. Coconut Oil has its own characteristic smell. Smell it and if you find anything but coconut, be sure it is not pure. About the taste, there are two cases to consider. If the pure coconut oil is not refined, then it may have some taste of coconut left in it due to the presence of some bigger colloidal particles in it. On the contrary, refined pure coconut oil should be tasteless.

The molecular structure of coconut oil is perfect for penetrating inside the hair shaft, and works beautifully with the natural hair proteins. Whether the flakes are caused by dry scalp, or a fungal/yeast condition like seborrhea dermatitis, coconut oil will help, because it’s a great moisturizer, and it’s anti-fungal. Again, do scalp treatments when one doesn’t have to go out in public, can try overnight treatments specially he who tries coconut oil for the first time as hair conditioning should pick a day when he/she can hang out at home.

Coconut Oil contains Lauric Acid that works as antimicrobial agent on the scalp and hair root to protect the hair fall. Among other elements of Coconut Oil, Vitamin-E is one that keeps scalp and skin healthy and hair rejuvenated. Coconut Oil has high moisture retaining capacity and a far better conditioner for hair than any synthetic one available in the market.

The term “Virgin Coconut Oil” in the coconut oil industry means that this form of coconut oil processing is the most unrefined and most natural form and no artificial filtering or expeller pressing is used. The oil remains in its most natural form and retains a rich smell and sweet taste of coconut. Most virgin oils are made from fresh coconuts, not copra. This oil is extracted by a number of methods, and since high temperatures and chemical solvents are not used, the oil retains its naturally occurring phytochemicals (plant chemicals) which produce a distinctive coconut taste and smell. “Virgin” means the oil was produced by the use of physical means and no chemical treatment. “Unrefined” coconut oils on the market are known as “Virgin”.

Virgin coconut oil is proven to replenish the vital oils that give hair shine and bounce. Dry damaged hair can easily break and leads to split ends. Using virgin coconut oil can strengthen the hair shaft, reducing split ends and hair breakage.

Don’t be mislead by the term “extra virgin” when used in conjunction with coconut oil. This term is borrowed from the olive oil industry and there is no such product or existing standard that can be applied to coconut oil production. If one sees the term “extra virgin” is assured that it is simply a marketing ploy to encourage you to believe that the oil has something more to offer than virgin coconut oil.

There is so much interest about the wonderful benefits of using Coconut oil. In today’s market place it is really important for people to understand the difference between virgin, extra virgin and the general term of coconut oil.

Coconut oil is commonly divided into two broad categories – RBD (refined, bleached, deodorized) and “virgin”. The difference between the two is in the amount of processing the oil undergoes.
Refined oil is commonly regarded as lower quality than virgin oil and is typically made from copra (dried kernel – meat) of the coconut, which is made by drying coconut in the sun.

On the contrary, the term “Virgin Coconut Oil” in the coconut oil industry means that this form of coconut oil processing is the most unrefined and most natural form and no artificial filtering or expeller pressing is used.

To make a decision at the end of this discussion which one is best? Both these two type of coconut oils are very popular and widely used by the traditional women all over the world. Important perhaps the one difference between these two oils is refined (pure coconut oil) and unrefined (virgin oil). However, through the study it seems to be appeared that virgin coconut oil is taking a slight lead over pure coconut oil which one can easily ignore the difference.

Like this Article? Share it!

About The Author

Vissa Studios celebrates hair care and fashions. We love to share the latest hair trends, celebrity hairstyles, tips, how to's and more information on ethnic hair through web, video, events and other multimedia platforms.

1 Comment

  1. Howard August 31, 2014 at 1:12 AM

    What’s up colleagues, its wonderful post regarding teachingand entirely explained, keep it up all the time.

Leave A Response